Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School sports scores, schedules

December 22, 2011
Lehigh Acres Citizen

Boys Soccer

Thursday, Dec. 22

Triton Invitational

9:30 a.m. - Mariner vs. Lely; North Fort Myers vs. Charlotte; Riverdale vs. Immokalee.

12:30 p.m. - Mariner vs. Charlotte; North Fort Myers vs. Immokalee; Riverdale vs. Lely

3:30 p.m. - Mariner vs. Immokalee; North Fort Myers vs. Lely; Riverdale vs. Charlotte

Girls Soccer

Thursday, Dec. 22

Triton Invitational

8 a.m. - Mariner vs. Lely; Ida Baker vs. Charlotte; Riverdale vs. Immokalee

11 a.m. - Mariner vs. Charlotte; Ida Baker vs. Immokalee; Riverdale vs. Lely

2 p.m. - Mariner vs. Immokalee; Ida Baker vs. Lely; Riverdale vs. Charlotte

Boys Basketball

Mariner Christmas Tournament

Wednesday, Dec. 21

North Port 79, North Fort Myers 60

Lely 57, Island Coast 51

Charlotte 54, Riverdale 50

Mariner 54, Estero 19

Thursday, Dec. 22

North Fort Myers vs. Riverdale, 2:15 p.m.

Island Coast vs. Estero, 4 p.m.

Semifinals: North Port vs. Charlotte, 5:45 p.m.

Semifinals: Lely vs. Mariner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 23

7th place: TBD, 2:15 p.m.

5th place: TBD, 4 p.m.

3rd place: TBD, 5:45 p.m.

Championship: TBD, 7:30 p.m.

Holiday Madness Tournament

at East Lee County HS

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Immokalee vs. Riverdale, 11 a.m.

Sarasota vs. Ida Baker, 12:45 p.m.

Dunbar vs. Clewiston, 2:30 p.m.

Flanagan vs. Lehigh, 4:15 p.m.

Island Coast vs. St. Marys, 6 p.m.

Estero vs. East Lee County, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Consolation bracket: TBD, 10 a.m. & 11:45 a.m.

Q-finals: Immokalee vs. Dunbar-Clewiston winner, 1:30 p.m.; Sarasota vs. Flanagan-Lehigh winner, 3:15 p.m.; Riverdale vs. I.Coast-St. Marys winner, 5 p.m.; (3-point shootout, 6:45 p.m.) Ida Baker vs. Estero-East Lee winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 29

Consolation bracket: TBD, 11 a.m., 12:45 & 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals: TBD, 4:15 & 7:30 p.m. (slam dunk contest 6 p.m.)

Friday, Dec. 30

Consolation final: TBD, noon

Consolation: TBD, 1:45 p.m.

5th place: TBD, 3:30 p.m.

3rd place: TBD, 5:15 p.m.

Championship: TBD, 7 p.m.

Don Wallen Holiday Tournament

at Martin County High

Tuesday, Dec. 28

Game 1: Miami Springs vs. Cape Coral, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Everglades vs. Jacksonville Broach, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Lyman vs. Santaluces, 6, p.m.

Game 4: South Fork vs. Martin County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Game 5: Miami Springs-Cape Coral loser vs. Lyman-Santaluces loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Everglades-J. Broach loser vs. South Fork-Martin County loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Miami Springs-Cape Coral winner vs. Lyman-Santaluces winner, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Everglades-J. Broach winner vs. South Fork-Martin County winner, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Dec. 19

Canterbury 52, Oasis 22

Teusday, Dec. 20

Oasis at Canterbury Classic (n)

Wednesday, Dec. 21

Sarasota at Ida Baker, 6:30 p.m.

Queen of the Palms Classic

Dec. 28-30

at Ida Baker High School

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Amber Division

Vero Beach vs. Lake Mary, noon; Orlando Boone vs. Dunnellon, 1:30 p.m.; Tallahassee Lincoln vs. Palmetto Ridge, 3:30 p.m.; Tarpon Springs vs. Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Topaz Division

Martin County vs. Hialeah American, 9 a.m.; Clay County vs. Clermont East Ridge, 10:30 a.m.; Lake Worth Christian vs. North Fort Myers, 5 p.m.; Ocala Forest vs. Ida Baker, 8:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web