Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School sports scores, schedules

December 23, 2011
Lehigh Acres Citizen

Boys Soccer

Thursday, Dec. 22

Triton Invitational

Mariner 1, Lely 0

Charlotte 3, North Fort Myers 1

Immokalee 4, Riverdale 1

Mariner 4, Charlotte 0

Immokalee 3, North Fort Myers 0

Lely 3, Riverdale 0

Mariner 1, Immokalee 1 (tie)

Lely 2, North Fort Myers 1

Riverdale 2, Charlotte 1

Girls Soccer

Thursday, Dec. 22

Triton Invitational

Mariner 4, Lely 0

Ida Baker 1, Charlotte 0

Riverdale 3, Immokalee 0

Charlotte 2, Mariner 1

Ida Baker 6, Immokalee 0

Riverdale 6, Lely 0

Mariner 8, Immokalee 0

Ida Baker 6, Lely 0

Riverdale 0, Charlotte 0 (tie)

Boys Basketball

Mariner Christmas Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 22

North Fort Myers 60, Riverdale 51

Island Coast 71, Estero 47

Semifinals: Charlotte 78, North Port 59

Semifinals: Mariner 52, Lely 43

Friday, Dec. 23

7th place: Riverdale vs. Estero, 2:15 p.m.

5th place: North Fort Myers vs. Island Coast, 4 p.m.

3rd place: North Port vs. Lely, 5:45 p.m.

Championship: Charlotte vs. Mariner, 7:30 p.m.

Holiday Madness Tournament

at East Lee County HS

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Immokalee vs. Riverdale, 11 a.m.

Sarasota vs. Ida Baker, 12:45 p.m.

Dunbar vs. Clewiston, 2:30 p.m.

Flanagan vs. Lehigh, 4:15 p.m.

Island Coast vs. St. Marys, 6 p.m.

Estero vs. East Lee County, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Consolation bracket: TBD, 10 a.m. & 11:45 a.m.

Q-finals: Immokalee vs. Dunbar-Clewiston winner, 1:30 p.m.; Sarasota vs. Flanagan-Lehigh winner, 3:15 p.m.; Riverdale vs. I.Coast-St. Marys winner, 5 p.m.; (3-point shootout, 6:45 p.m.) Ida Baker vs. Estero-East Lee winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 29

Consolation bracket: TBD, 11 a.m., 12:45 & 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals: TBD, 4:15 & 7:30 p.m. (slam dunk contest 6 p.m.)

Friday, Dec. 30

Consolation final: TBD, noon

Consolation: TBD, 1:45 p.m.

5th place: TBD, 3:30 p.m.

3rd place: TBD, 5:15 p.m.

Championship: TBD, 7 p.m.

Don Wallen Holiday Tournament

at Martin County High

Tuesday, Dec. 28

Game 1: Miami Springs vs. Cape Coral, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Everglades vs. Jacksonville Broach, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: Lyman vs. Santaluces, 6, p.m.

Game 4: South Fork vs. Martin County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29

Game 5: Miami Springs-Cape Coral loser vs. Lyman-Santaluces loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Everglades-J. Broach loser vs. South Fork-Martin County loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Miami Springs-Cape Coral winner vs. Lyman-Santaluces winner, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Everglades-J. Broach winner vs. South Fork-Martin County winner, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Dec. 19

Canterbury 52, Oasis 22

Teusday, Dec. 20

Oasis at Canterbury Classic (n)

Wednesday, Dec. 21

Sarasota at Ida Baker, 6:30 p.m.

Queen of the Palms Classic

Dec. 28-30

at Ida Baker High School

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Amber Division

Vero Beach vs. Lake Mary, noon; Orlando Boone vs. Dunnellon, 1:30 p.m.; Tallahassee Lincoln vs. Palmetto Ridge, 3:30 p.m.; Tarpon Springs vs. Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Topaz Division

Martin County vs. Hialeah American, 9 a.m.; Clay County vs. Clermont East Ridge, 10:30 a.m.; Lake Worth Christian vs. North Fort Myers, 5 p.m.; Ocala Forest vs. Ida Baker, 8:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web