Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School sports scores, schedules

January 31, 2012
Lehigh Acres Citizen

Boys Basketball

Saturday, Jan. 28

Key West 68, Mariner 59

Bishop Verot 66, East Lake 45

Monday, Jan. 30

Bishop Verot 72, Port Charlotte 54

Tuesday, Jan. 31

Community School of Naples at Ida Baker, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Island Coast, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 1

East Lee County at Mariner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 2

Dunbar at Mariner, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Verot at Community School of Naples, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 3

Cape Coral at East Lee County, 7:30 p.m.

Ida Baker at Mariner, 7:30 p.m.

Cypress Lake at Island Coast, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 4

Bishop Verot at Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

District 6A-13

at Fort Myers

Tuesday, Jan. 31

(5) Riverdale vs. (4) Island Coast, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Semifinals: (2) Ida Baker vs. (3) South Fort Myers, 5 p.m.

Semifinals: Riverdale-I.Coast winner vs. (1) Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 3

Championship: TBD, 7 p.m.

District 5A-13

at North Fort Myers

Tuesday, Jan. 31

(5) Mariner vs. (4) Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Semifinals: Mariner-Cypress winner vs. (1) Cape Coral, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals: (3) Lemon Bay vs. (2) North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 3

Championship: TBD, 7 p.m.

District 3A-11

Tuesday, Jan. 31

(6) Oasis at (3) Evangelical Christian, 7 p.m.

(5) Seacrest at (4) Canterbury, 6 p.m.

(7) Moore Haven at (2) St. John Neumann, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 2

at Oasis

Semifinals: Canterbury-Seacrest winner vs. (1) C.S. Naples, 5 p.m.

Semifinals: Moore Haven-Neumann winner vs. Oasis-ECS winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 4

at Oasis

Championship: TBD, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Jan. 31

Region 4A-3

Braden River at Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

Barron Collier at Bradenton Manatee, 7 p.m.

Region 3A-3

Immokalee at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

South Fort Myers at Golden Gate, 7 p.m.

Region 1A-3

Oasis at St. John Neumann, 7 p.m.

C.S. Naples at Evangelical Christian, 5 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 3

TBD, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Regional Finals

Tuesday, Jan. 31

Region 4A-3

Ida Baker at Seminole, 7 p.m.

Region 3A-3

Mariner at Osceola, 7 p.m.

Region 1A-3

Melbourne Central Catholic at Evangelical Christian, 7 p.m.

State Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 3

TBD, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

District 2A-11

at Port Charlotte

Feb. 4

Session 1, 10 a.m.; Session 2, TBA

Softball

Tuesday, Jan. 31

(Preseason)

Mariner at South Fort Myers Classic

Cape Coral at Riverdale Classic

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Ida Baker at Barron Collier

Thursday, Feb. 2

Mariner at South Fort Myers Classic

Cape Coral at Riverdale Classic

Ida Baker at Barron Collier

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web