×
×
homepage logo
STORE

Precautionary boil water advisory rescinded

By Staff | Jul 21, 2021

UPDATE, July 26: The Precautionary Boil Water Notice issued Wednesday, July 21, due to an 8-inch water main break at Joel Blvd. and 11th St., East, affecting customers residing on the East and West side of Joel Blvd., North of 7th St., E, including Beach Club Colony is no longer in effect.

Original post:

The Florida Governmental Utility Authority has issued a Precautionary Boil Water Notice Advisory due to an 8-inch water main break at Joel Boulevard and 11th Street, East as of Wednesday, July 21, at 1 p.m. The advisory will affect customers residing on the east and west side of Joel Boulevard north of 7th Street, E, including Beach Club Colony.

Repair crews are onsite, and services are expected to be restored by 5 p.m. Samples of the water will be taken to a Florida Department of Health-certified laboratory and a notice of recession will be issued once samples show the water is safe to drink. A rescind of the notice is anticipated by Saturday, July 24.

The FGUA provides a Boil Water Notice Advisory under Florida Department of Environmental Protection requirements in the event that water pressure drops below 20 pounds per square inch in the service area. In the meantime, the FGUA advises that all water used for drinking or cooked be boiled. A rolling boil for a period of one minute is sufficient to ensure the water is free of possible bacteria or viruses. Alternatively, bottled water may be used

For additional information or updates, FGUA customers may contact the FGUA Lehigh Acres Utility Systems Customer Service Office at (239) 368-1615, or visit the FGUA web site at http://www.fgua.com/outages-and-notices